Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Liskeard (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX24827365 / Sheet: 201

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs (Withey Brook)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 09.04.18

Withey Brook Round Cairn lies on the slopes of Withey Brook Valley on the edge of Langstone Downs. It is located in a Bronze age field system incorporating a hut circle settlement.

Withey Brook Cairn is a round cairn, 40 feet in diameter by 5 feet high, covered in grass with large exposed stones on the surface. The cairn is largely undisturbed except for a hollow 5 feet across by 1.5 feet deep on the summit of the cairn.

Historic England 1010308 (go to Links) notes its unusual setting on a lower slope however it is situated on a crest top in an occupied Bronze Age area denoting its context in the ancient environment.

Directions: From the E edge of Minions turn into the Car Park then sharp R into a narrow country lane. Follow this for 1.33 miles until you reach the dead end L turn for Sharptor. The lane leads through Sharptor where the public road ends after 0.5 miles. There is room to park at SX 2579 7304 between Sharptor and Wardbrook Farm. Follow the dismantled railway track past Wardbrook Farm for 0.75 miles. Withey Brook Cairn lies within 50 yards on the L of the track, an obvious prominence in the landscape.

Historic England List Entry Number: 1010308

Langstone Downs (Withey Brook) on Historic England