The Burn

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO596722 / Sheet: 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Fettercairn take the B966 west until the sign pointing north indicating Glen Esk. Go past the first minor road, heading east, and pull in shortly afterwards at the crossroads of two estate roads. The road to the west leads to gardens of Burn House. Look for the garden wall, follow the track and where it heads south westish keep going straight on. This will lead to a clearing where two large stones can be seen. These might or might not have anything to do with cairn but it certainly helps finding the site.

Sadly there isn't to much to see here. Intermittent kerbs remain in the much trashed site. Cairn material surrounds the tree which has taken up residence in the middle of the monument. It measures very approximately at 20 meters and is 0.7 meters at its highest. Another site for the 'back in the day' category.