The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Park Neuk

Stone Circle

<b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Parkneuk
  • Tullymurdoch
  • Mains of Creuchies

Nearest Town:Alyth (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO195514 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 38' 50.84" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 46.56" W

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by postman <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by postman <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by hamish <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by hamish <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by hamish <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by hamish <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by hamish <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by Moth <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by Moth <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by Moth <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by Moth <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Park Neuk</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not a lot to add to what's been said below - I've added 3 photographs of various aspects of the stones around the site. I wasn't sure what to make of the layout. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
27th October 2002ce

I was staying in Bamff House (paying guest) for a week and came up here twice. The four poster has been put into a little pen - presumably to stop them wandering off - the picture in TMA. I found the best way to approach the site was from the cup marked boulder behind the gate almost opposite the deserted croft (on your left if you go from Bamff to Bridge of Cally). Go up the hill towards the glade of oaks which covers the ruined larger circle. To your right is a rather thick thighed sleeping beauty. When you get to the top of the hill the view explodes around you - it is breathtaking on a clear morning. The top of the hill looks as though it has been levelled to form a flat area about the size and shape of a small ship. The four poster is in the prow. There are a lot of ancient fields and terraces in the area so the builders clearly knew how to shift earth. The area is liberally covered with stones - probably because the area was a hunting forest in medeaval times and was spared the predations of intensive agriculture. Posted by Mantis
3rd September 2002ce

16th August 2000 Park Neuk nr. Blairgowrie
(Re-written from rain-sodden notes!)
Sitting in the car just now under a dark grey sky listening to the rain battering overhead. This is only the second time I've visited these stones but was inspired back here after reading the entry in the MA, where Julian also wrote notes in the rain exactly 6 years ago to the day.....
Time to don the waterproofs and venture to the stones nestled under the trees up here in this desolate moorland. I'm in the trees by the first set of all flat stones- my notes are starting to smudge- thought I'd try another pen today but its as rain proof as bog roll! I'll just have to try and shelter my notebook under my hood. There are 10 large stones altogether forming an avenue of two sets of three stones pointing approx NW and two other stones pointing approx NNW. Out from the trees and into the rain I go.... On the way to the other stones I'm surrounded by swallows swooping over the moor catching some lunch. This is certainly a magikal place with a magnificient view of the surrounding high moorland- the wet and grey afternoon certainly add to the atmosphere of the place. This is a great wee circle (possibly a Tayside 4-poster?)- I can certainly only see 4 stones- 3 of which now remain upright. What a fantastic setting this is. My previous page of notes has now become a magic ink picture and has actually formed a smiley face!!! Methinks I'll have to re-write this back at the car!
Posted by Martin
10th October 2000ce