Westerheide 2-5

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Westerheide 2-5

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westerheide 2-5</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Westerheide 2-5</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Westerheide 2-5</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Westerheide 2-5</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 17, 2015

This is a tight cluster of four barrows occupying an area of 60 × 50 metres.

Westerheide Mound No 2
The terrain in Westerheide provides excellent walking over short heather and grasses so, if you are confident of your directions, you can simply make straight for the mound. Alternatively, there is a choice of paths that will take you close to it.
On approach, this green grassy mound—the southernmost of the group—stands out well against the heather, and looks rather bigger than it really is because it is perched on a natural rise in the terrain. There is actually a path that traverses it. The barrow is between 2 and 3 metres tall and some 15 metres wide.

Visited: July 1, 2016

Westerheide Mound No 3, the northernmost, is a substantial mound almost 3 metres in height and about 20 metres in width, and a virtual twin of Mound 2. The barrow is between 2 and 3 metres tall and some 18 metres wide.

Westerheide Mound No 4 is a small barrow, barely one metre tall and about 5 metres wide.

Westerheide Mound No5 is another diminuitive barrow, about 1½ metres tall, lying just a handful of metres southwest of No 4. It's about 5 metres in width.