Poll An Fhraoich

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Inverness (11km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH72763695 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Poll An Fhraoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Pool Of Heather.

From the car park at the foot of Dun Davie I walked back up thru the village and crossed the busy dual carriaged A9. Climb the fence and head east until the field ends. Look down and the promontory fort can be seen. Jump the fence at this point and head back north following the fence line until the ground evens out so heading east is possible without falling down the hill.

Head south towards the promontory which was defended by a wall of which very little remains. Keep heading south and some trees mark the start of the internal fort. I originally thought there had been ramparts but the site is naturally hollowed out. Steep cliffs are also at the southern end which drop straight into the River Nairn. Hard to describe the views here as the scenery is wonderful but only direction of any distance that can be seen is south. Take care this is a dangerous place with no fences at the cliff edge.

With that it was the climb back up and over to other side of the A9 where my travelling companions had taken advantage of missing my useful information and had a nap instead.