The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Struidh</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • The Oracle

Nearest Town:Mallaig (19km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM4929489897 / Sheet: 39
Latitude:56° 55' 56.63" N
Longitude:   6° 7' 16.92" W

Added by thelonious

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Struidh</b>Posted by thelonious


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
28/06/2016 – This site caught my eye when I was looking for places to visit on Eigg. Location looked great from the map and the Canmore classification of ‘Ritual Enclosure (prehistoric)’ sounded pretty intriguing. So on our first full day on Eigg, off we went to see if we could find it.

Two ways to this one, from the north or from the south - east is the sea and west are the cliffs of Beinn Bhuidhe. We walked in from the north. There is no path this way and at this time of year the bracken is bad. Easier from the south, access to the ground below the cliffs is at Bealach Clith. An OK-ish path heads north for a mile or so but then it’s again like from the north, just a case of bashing through the bracken. As you near the site, the whole place becomes one massive boulder field. You have to really watch your step. Finding the site proved tricky (even with GPS) as it’s in the middle of this boulder field. Some of the boulders are huge!

I didn’t know what to make of the enclosure surrounding the underground chamber really. Again the bracken didn’t help with trying to make out the structure (I’ll put a link to HES, which gives a full description, below and also Canmore which has some nice diagrams and photos)

The entrance to the underground void isn’t too bad but you have to watch your head on the roof. Inside the space is good and it extends a fair way. It’s a bit of a shock after a few hours of walking in the sunshine in an open landscape to suddenly be in darkness in such a small space relative to the outside world. After a while it felt peaceful and we both liked it very much. Lots of limpet shells on the floor near the entrance left by something or someone.

Overall I found the place a mystery and it was wonderful for that. Hard to get to and then find, especially at this time of year but if you are ever on Eigg it’s worth the trip, I’d love to read others' thoughts on the place. Worth the walk just to be in such an amazing landscape for the day.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
6th July 2016ce
Edited 6th July 2016ce


Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Eigg, Struidh
thelonious Posted by thelonious
6th July 2016ce

Historic Environment Scotland

Scheduled monument summary for Struidh, enclosure and underground chamber NE of Sron na h-Iolaire
thelonious Posted by thelonious
6th July 2016ce
Edited 6th July 2016ce