The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/ALC/B
Also known as:
  • Chapel Cairn

Nearest Town:Huntly (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45163025 / Sheets: 29, 37
Latitude:57° 21' 34.42" N
Longitude:   2° 54' 41.98" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finglenny</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
At last the hunt for Finglenny is over. Heaven knows how I managed to miss this place but I'll blame the camouflage. From the henge at Wormy Hillock cross the bridge and then head south. However instead of following the track we headed into the woods and walked up the middle between the Ealaiche Burn and the track. Approximately 500 meters up stream you will walk straight into the cairn.

The cairn is well camouflaged by green moss and ferns. On the south east side it is over 2 meters in height. The main reason for walking past this site is that on the north west it is practically flat. When the forest wasn't there the views of Tap O Noth would have been stunning. After a good look round we went back up onto the track for further Drew training. Sorry I mean dog training.

Visited 23/5/2016.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
11th July 2016ce