Remain Rock

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN801465 / Sheet: 52

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Remain Rock</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Remain Rock</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Remain Rock</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Remain Rock</b>Posted by tiompan

I’m not much of a fan of moderns imposing names on monuments or features , it detracts and only tells of the thinking of the namer . But this one is only one of many and probably won’t be visited too often . So a small dedication to a cause . When passing in the future it will either signify relief and the slaying of dragons or a sense of waste .I’m hoping and expecting the former .
The important stuff: 21 cups on the section in the pics , a couple of metres away are another 11 but they proved almost impossible to capture .
p.s. It was found on the day of the vote .
tiompan Posted by tiompan