Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood

The nature of the earthwork is uncertain. It may be a defensive feature or domestic/agricultural

Nearest Town:Tain (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH68468677 / Sheet: 21

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN

What to see and do in Edderton

Local community information website including Historic Scotland description of Dounie Hillfort, (Scheduled Monument 11942) which can be reached by a waymarked walk from the A836.

Note that RCAHMS do not share the view that the masonry to be found here was defensive in nature... "The location and character of both the wall and the bank-and-ditch suggest that they were used for the control of stock." (JRS, GFG, IP, AM) 17/9/2013.

My suggestion is for people to climb the hill, enjoy the fabulous views across Dornoch Firth... and make up their own minds. I share some reservations owing to the paucity of visible defences to the east, but on balance, I would say the western dry stone wall and associated bank and ditch are arguably too substantial for mere stock control?

[edited to update URL]
Edited 21st January 2024ce