The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
The nature of the earthwork is uncertain. It may be a defensive feature or domestic/agricultural
Also known as:
  • Dounie Hillfort

Nearest Town:Tain (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH68468677 / Sheet: 21
Latitude:57° 51' 4.48" N
Longitude:   4° 12' 59.92" W

Added by GLADMAN

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Fhithich, Dounie Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Links

Add a link Add a link

What to see and do in Edderton


Local community information website including Historic Scotland description of Dounie Hillfort, (Scheduled Monument 11942) which can be reached by a waymarked walk from the A836.

Note that RCAHMS do not share the view that the masonry to be found here was defensive in nature... "The location and character of both the wall and the bank-and-ditch suggest that they were used for the control of stock." (JRS, GFG, IP, AM) 17/9/2013.

My suggestion is for people to climb the hill, enjoy the fabulous views across Dornoch Firth... and make up their own minds. I share some reservations owing to the paucity of visible defences to the east, but on balance I would say the western dry stone wall and associated bank and ditch are arguably too substantial for mere stock control?
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
20th June 2016ce
Edited 20th June 2016ce