Achcheargary Burn

Nearest Town:Thurso (42km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC71825482 / Sheet: 10

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achcheargary Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achcheargary Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achcheargary Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achcheargary Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Yet another monument with remains of cist (most probably) still in situ. The cairn occupies a superb position overlooking the serpentine River Naver.... including an aerial view of the Achcheargary chambered cairn on the other side of the B871. Canmore has this to say:

"This cairn, at the edge of a natural shelf overlooking the plain of the River Naver, measures about 13.0m diameter and 1.2m maximum height, but the west part has been robbed to build adjoining walls. Where the cairn rubble has been cleared north of the centre, a slab edge 0.6m long and aligned NE-SW is exposed; it is probably the remains of a cist". OS (J M) 25/6/77