Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie

Nearest Town:Thurso (41km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC718598 / Sheet: 10

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Allt Ach Coille Na Borgie</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Canmore has this to say about this trio of excellently sited cairns easily overlooked in the company of the great Skelpick Long and Coille Na Borgie monuments; easily, but, in my opinion, unfairly so:

"Three closely grouped cairns ('A'-'C') centred at NC 718 598 on the summit of a ridge overlooking the mouth of Strathnaver.

'A' the most southerly.. is about 10.5m in diameter and due to the slope is 2.0m high in the west, but of negligible height on the upper east side. The interior has been disturbed in places, but no cist or chamber is apparent. In common with the other cairns there is no evidence of a kerb.

'B' is situated above a small rocky slope. It measures approximately 17.0m east-west by 12.0m and stands to 2.1m high. War-time work has seriously mutilated the cairn on the east side and especially in the centre, where a wall face 2.1m high has been constructed.

'C' ... measures approximately 9.0m east-west by 8.0m and stands up to 1.4m high on the west side. Three slabs protruding up to 0.4m through the cairn material suggests this is possibly chambered; their poitions may indicate they are the back slab and possibly two portal stones of an Orkney-Cromarty chamber". OS (JB) 18/12/78

Visitors to the Achcoillenaborgie broch might, therefore, consider a visit... if so, the cairns grace the hillside to the left when facing away from the road.