The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome

Broch

<b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • An Dun, Kylestrome

Nearest Town:Ullapool (41km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NC21703411 / Sheet: 15
Latitude:58° 15' 34.58" N
Longitude:   5° 2' 21.86" W

Added by GLADMAN


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch a' Chairn Bhain, Kylestrome</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In my opinion this is a particularly well - nay, evocatively - sited monument boasting some quite exquisite views across the loch to the peaks of Quinag.

Canmore reckons what we have here represents the remains of a "Probable solid-based broch".. [as opposed to galleried dun as previously thought]... "situated near the end of a rocky promontory or islet in the large sea loch Loch a' Chairn Bhain; the site is connected to the shore by a causeway made of boulders about 21m (70ft) long, 3m (10ft) wide and 60cm (2ft) high. The islet is now only cut off at high tide" (E W MacKie 2007).

Well worth stopping off upon the drive up/down the north-western coast in conjunction with the nearby Kylestrome cairn at NC21883426.
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
17th January 2018ce
Edited 17th January 2018ce