Lundin Links

Nearest Town:Leven (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO405027 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by Trajan <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by Spaceship mark Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Lundin Links</b>Posted by postman

No fieldnotes for 11 years!
It's a long way to Tipperary, I've heard it said, fortunately, I'm going to Lundin Links, and just in case Lundin links never makes it's way into song or film it's in Fife, Scotland. Still a long way though, I've given myself five hours to get there before the sunrises, it will be close, i'll be racing against the sun.
The sun beat me, but I won on a technicality, the equinox sunrise, from Lundin Links' tall standing stones, is somewhat obscured by the row of houses on the edge of the golf course, giving me a much needed extra ten minutes.
I parked in the small road by the golf club entrance grabbed the camera, left the sleeping kids (for they had both blessed me with their presence)in the car, and scurried off round the corner and off to the stones.
As I approached the most impressive ruined four poster stone circle in the world I could see the sun had most definitely risen but the stones were still in shadow, a tree had saved my bacon, I bet that's never been said before. At best it was a draw? I got in position and awaited the suns loving caress, golden light dappled and speckled through the leaves of the giant Oak tree, I took a few pictures. The sun doesn't totally see the stones until it's gotten above the tree, and by that time it isn't really sunrise anymore.
I think a summer solstice would be best, the sun would rise closer if not out of Largo Law the big hill to the north east, framed by the stones, which aren't at the corners of a square but a rectangle, well, a circle actually, but, you know. Then it's lots of pictures in the golden sunlight of a perfect equinox weekend, I say weekend, it's actually tomorrow, the equinox, but for a myriad of reasons we are having our equinox today, on Saturday.
The stones are pretty damn impressive, two, three times taller than me, and two are proper twisty shapely stones. They are a beautiful muse, and an honour to photograph in such good light.
23rd September 2018ce
Edited 23rd September 2018ce

I was a little thrown by the stones being on a golf course, not being a player the only golf course I know is my local one which is considerably bigger than this one, but when I got there about tea-time no one was there at all but then it had been raining nonstop for two days.
We parked the car in the small street leading to the club and crunched along the path to the hut (which was shut) and there in the distance were the stones, looming large through the fine rain.
Boy are these stones big, you know they're big but your'e never really prepared for stones of this size. After the wife and kids had gone back to the car a fox came along, the wind was the right way so he didn't smell me, I crept slowly toward him until he saw me at about 30 metres, we looked at each other and then he was gone. I'd really like to come back one warm summer evening.

As a Hill Runner who has raced up Largo Law on several occasions, the Lundin Links stones hold a special place for me.
The site must have held special significance and offered a place of worship toward Largo Law and North Berwick Law at the other side of the Firth of Forth. Isolated hills which oversee the mouth of the firth of forth holding a special place. The shape of the stones was quite awesome with one in particular being gravity defiying - a construction of superb engineering.I hope to get back at sunset in June to see what the impact is.
As the stones are situated on the middle of a fairway at the golf course it is worth asking permission 1st - although we were met with a knowing smile. Two groups as different as golfers and pre-historians sharing something adds to the vibe.

7-5-03
I had a worky visit nearby when my accomplice suggested taking a slight detour on the return journey to some stones he knew of at a Ladies Golf Course… I was sceptical because he isn’t a believer (!) and I thought yeah, golf course, stones, hmmm… but then I saw them, wow! Well impressed with these, they are enormously tall. Made up for the gigantic weight of guilt for taking a 20-minute skive to see them!!

It was a gorgeous day for it, had to push past a couple of Old Dears on the first tee (“you off to see the stones, then?”) – the stones are on the second tee. On the way back we visited the little golf hut and the bloke gave us a printed handout, details posted separately. Not surprisingly, the handout says the stones are called “Lundin Ladies Standing Stones”.

Originally they would have been able to see down towards the Forth below. One stone appears to have cups, but it is probably just weathering.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
8th May 2003ce

I have a great love for these stones, I went to school in Lundin Links and lived in the sister village of Lower Largo. I learned to play gowf here, we weren't allowed on the big boys links, and lost a few balls in the rough around the stones - years ago they let the grass grow here. At near by Norries Law there was a find of Pictish silver, the finder melted most of it down, but some pieces survived and can be seen in Edinburgh. In Upper Largo Kirk By the gate is a Pictish symbol stone. hamish Posted by hamish
3rd November 2002ce

A visit to Lundin Links is also a visit to the cover shot for `Rite`. These three are big. This is the kind of setting that conjures images of people turned to stone. Look carefully as you approach from the west, and they loiter around beyond the modern housing. Approached along the fairway, they stand and lean like hopeless golfers. Up close they are seriously intimidating, imposing themselves upon you as they direct the clouds across the wide open Fife sky. Posted by Michael

Add folklore Add folklore
At a little distance westward from Largo, in the middle of a park on the north side of the road, is the celebrated curiosity called 'The Standing Stanes O' Lundie.' Three tall straight sharp stones, resembling whales jaws more than any thing else, rear themselves at the distance of a few yards from each other, and, though several yards high, are supposed to pierce the ground to same depth. According to the common people, they are monuments to the memory of three Danish generals slain here in battle; but it is more probable they are of Roman origin, it being the site of a Roman town.

Robert Chambers, 1827
15th March 2024ce

Various have been the conjectures as to the origin of the erection of the [stones]; they are commonly known by the name of the Standing Stanes of Lundy, a seat belonging to a very old family of the name of Lundin, now to Sir William Erskine, near Largo in Fife.

Tradition tells us, they were placed there in memory of that victory gained by Constantine II. over Hubba, one of the generals of the Danish invaders, about the year 874. It is certain that battle was fought near this spot; but whether these were in memory of the action or not, I cannot determine: It is more than probable they were of a much older date.

I have been found fault with for looking farther back than I should upon a former occasion, and by a person who never examined the subject which I endeavoured to give an account of. I shall not here controvert his arguments; I do not sit down for that purpose: My aim is to amuse myself at a leisure hour, and add my mite to an useful and entertaining publication.
From a clearly irritated correspondent in the Edinburgh Magazine of November 1785 (p324).

Taken from a printed handout at Lundin Ladies Golf Club:

Approximately 700 metres west of the Clubhouse, the stones stand in an area rich in archaeological remains. Early 18th century reports note the discoveries of several possible cist burials. Finds include a jet button.
The three irregularly shaped pillars of red sandstone form the most impressive group of standing stones in Fife.
They may have been part of a circle, if so it would have been 16 metres in diameter. In the late 18th century the base of a fourth stone was present, with its broken upper part nearby. Unfortunately the position of this fourth stone has been lost. Small cairns surround the base of the stones.
8th May 2003ce

The two black and white photos were taken in 1954/55 with a Brownie Box 620 when I was about eleven.The fences were eventually removed,they were badly damaged by hookers and slicers retrieving lost golf balls. hamish Posted by hamish