The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Enstone Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 334866

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP35702502 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 55' 19.43" N
Longitude:   1° 28' 50.97" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP 35702502. "Definite long barrow but destroyed. Five oolite slabs,said to have been in 'box-like' formation, moved by bulldozer in late 1960s after farmer had repeatedly struck them with the plough. May still be useful information buried. Market gardening on site means there are no useful cropmarks." (1 - 2)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce