The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 334811

Nearest Town:Witney (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP33711129 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 47' 55.44" N
Longitude:   1° 30' 39.97" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 33711129) Long Barrow (NR). (1) Crawley. The remaining half of a long barrow, 107 ft long and 83 ft wide, was excavated by Akerman with two men for one day in 1857. Three skeletons were found lying east and west. At the waist of one of them was a small bronze buckle less than one inch in diameter. (2) Anglo-Saxon and now in the Ashmolean Museum (4). Crawford states, "The burials found by Akerman were clearly secondary interments of the Saxon period. There is no doubt that this is a genuine Long Barrow". (3) Later excavation in 1864 found skeletons and a few sherds of RB pottery, (5) now lost (6). Human remains and Roman coins have been found in the fields to the south and east. (2-6) Of the two terraces published on 25" only the west one survives; the other having been ploughed out and at present under cabbages. No remains are to be seen in the grass field south of the hedge. There is now nothing on the ground that can be identified as the remains of a long barrow. (7)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce