The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Waterman's Lodge Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 334685

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP33341810 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 51' 35.96" N
Longitude:   1° 30' 56.93" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

SP 334182. An unrecorded round barrow (not visible on air-photos, RAF, 1947 and 1961). (1)
Oxford Museum with the same authorities note this site at SP 33341813. Perambulation located the mound at SP 33341810. Egg-shaped rather than round, with the thicker end to the south-west and no ditch. A forest ride abuts this south-west end but does not seem to have eroded it. Possibly a very short long barrow but its orientation is peculiar. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)
SP 33341813. A mound, c. 14m in diameter and c. 2m high at Waterman's Lodge, listed as a round barrow. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce