Well Ground Long Barrow

• Monument No. 334721

OS Ref (GB):   SP31411852 / Sheet: 164

Added by Chance

Web searches for Well Ground Long Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP 3141 1852. A long barrow on Well Ground, SE of Ascott-under-Wychwood village was discovered by John Campbell in October 1976 and surveyed in April 1977 (see illustration card). It sits on a spur facing NW and jutting into Evenlode Valley. The
mound is about 55-60m across with ditch most clearly visible to the north. Plough damage has almost totally destroyed any signs of the west end of the mound. (1)
The long barrow has been the subject of previous archaeological field investigation. The remains of an extant mound and quarry ditches were first described and surveyed by bond and Campbell in 1976/7. Subsequently the barrow was inspected by Brown in 1978, who further notes the presence of a mound, 60m long and 25m wide, with extant quarry ditches, but describes that extensive plough damage had virtually removed the western end of the barrow. It would appear that the continued ploughing of the barrow has now removed any above ground evidence of the mound and to have infilled its associated quarry ditches. It is further uncertain as to the extent of disturbance that has been caused to below ground archaeological deposits as a result of cultivation. (2)