Stanton Moor Central

• Stanton Moor III
  • T56 enclosure

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK248632 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by meg-y <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by seancuttlefish <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by common era <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by common era <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by common era <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by greywether <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by Bill Stumps <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by Bill Stumps <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by stubob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by stubob

I've added a photo that should help identify the track to the circle. Posted by meg-y
Edited 13th April 2015ce

The next major site is Stanton Moor Central, a wide (c.20m) circular enclosure surrounded by a well-preserved (restored) bank, with an entrance at the south and a marker stone numbered 56, a reference to the numbering system used by Heathcote who dug and meddled on the Moor in the 1930s. This site is easy enough to find but is also virtually impossible to photograph owing to a thick covering of heather (where's Postie with his step-ladders when you need him?). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st August 2010ce

Thanks to TMA, I was able to track down the three other sites on Stanton Moor (North, Central and South). It took me a while to find the "T56" marker as it was quite overgrown with heather. Not sure whether its allowed, but I did take out my trusty Swiss Army knife and cleared back the heather from this marker in the hope that it will make it easier to identify for others (see photos I just posted).

After visiting this area quite a few times now, I am amazed that I had walked past it without realizing.
Edited 2nd July 2008ce

This ring cairn or ruined stone circle is easy enough to find as you walk north along the main path that leads to the Nine Ladies. About 230 metres south of the Nine Ladies look to you left (west) for a raised oval of heather about 20 metres away. Evidence of the bank is heavily covered with heather like most of the other sites on the moor but from the central cairn it's form is clear and walking around it reveals the bank still stands nearly a metre high in places. It seemed to me to be better preserved to the west, which is also the most overgrown side. There are entrances to the north and south and in a couple of places on the eastern side the small boulders of the bank have been knocked down making them look a little like extra entrances - it's worth rooting around at the south entrance for the inscribed stone that bears the Heathcote's T56 identification for the site. My estimate for the diameter of the bank is about 25 metres, as to whether it was originally a ring cairn or stone circle is difficult to say, if it was a circle then it has suffered differently from the nearby Nine Ladies that managed to keep its uprights and (just about) loose its bank and central mound. Here the situation is reversed - it reminded me a little of a larger version of Barbrook II minus the uprights. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
9th October 2003ce

Sticks out like a sore thumb from the eastern pathway to Nine Ladies. Mound of a cairn in the centre daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
30th September 2003ce

This circle has a North Yorks Moors groove about it, it's wrecked, it's buried in heather and there's not a lot to see.
I love it!
22nd May 2003ce

Located south of the 9 Ladies, the largest circle on the moor, the only stones lay near the two entrances (N & S), and banking is well preserved. stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On one of the entrance stones is a carved '56'. This was done by J.P Heathcote, as he mapped out the moor. The Notrhern circle is T61 and the Southern T43. Some of the cairns dotted across the moor still have a numbered stone.(T= Tumulus) stubob Posted by stubob