The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dunion Hill


<b>Dunion Hill</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • The Dunion

Nearest Town:Jedburgh (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT62551906 / Sheet: 80
Latitude:55° 27' 49.69" N
Longitude:   2° 35' 32.49" W

Added by thelonious

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunion Hill</b>Posted by thelonious


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
12/05/2015 - Like Rubers Law hillfort nearby, the history of this fort looks quite complex. Unlike fantastic Rubers Law, this fort and the hill it's on has been quarried to near oblivion. It's in a sad state nowadays. Parking at the entrance to the quarry we walked past Dunion Hill on the way to the much nicer Black Law. Access this way is probably frowned upon but if you don't tell, I won't either. thelonious Posted by thelonious
17th May 2016ce