The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stac Dearg

Kerbed Cairn

<b>Stac Dearg</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Eastertown

Nearest Town:Inverness (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH6420432458 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 21' 44.52" N
Longitude:   4° 15' 28.27" W

Added by thelonious

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stac Dearg</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Stac Dearg</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Stac Dearg</b>Posted by thelonious


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
17/04/2016 - Well this is a bit of an odd one. First finding it proved pretty tricky. Grid ref from Canmore has this cairn about 70m west, in the middle of a lot of trees, so we spent a good bit of time ducking under branches trying to find it in the wrong place. We gave up and walked out of the wood into a clearing and there it was. So if you go looking for it, best to walk along the road until you see a ride and head straight up. Bit easier than our way!

As cairns go it's not that exciting. Very overgrown and I couldn't see any kerb stones. To be honest it took me a while to convince myself I was actually looking at a cairn at all.

Of more interest is what Canmore (link below) has to say about it and the two stones 27m and 35m SW of the cairn. Hints of astronomical significance maybe.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
20th April 2016ce
Edited 20th April 2016ce


Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Stac Dearg (Eastertown) kerb cairn
thelonious Posted by thelonious
20th April 2016ce