The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Broadstone Stone Circle

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451277

Nearest Town:Dorchester (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY58959079 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 42' 52.85" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 53.44" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone circle on Pastscape

[Area centred at SY 58959079] Half a mile beyond the BROADSTONE] in a W. direction, "on the right hand of the road are two large erect stones, four feet high; and, about five or six paces from them two more; one about two feet high, the other broken off the ground". Aubrey describes the three last stones as all standing and forming a circle eight paces in diameter (1) Similar information; this stone circle is now swept away (2). (1-2)
There are no visible remains of this possible stone circle within the area indicated by the description in T1. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th April 2016ce