The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Portesham Standing Stones

Standing Stones

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 452572

Nearest Town:Chickerell (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY60698701 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 40' 50.9" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 23.26" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stones on Pastscape

(SY60698701) Standing Stones (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1) "Four upright stones once stood here about, similar to those which compose the stone circle at Winterborne (possibly SY69SW17), in 1840 they were buried by the owner - W Manfield (now deceased) : the site shown was indicated by him". (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th April 2016ce