The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wur Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 212944
  • Le Horeston

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU0808 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 52' 15.06" N
Longitude:   1° 53' 10.66" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

A standing stone at Verwood (SU 0808), known as the "Wur Stone", was probably "Le Horeston" mentioned in a perambulation of the bounds of Cranborne Chase in the time of Edward I. It was a large block of sandstone and stood on the heath not far from the Ringwood road, but was thrown down and buried some time before 1872. (1-2)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th April 2016ce