Daless

Nearest Town:Nairn (19km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH86203831 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Daless</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Daless</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Daless</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Daless</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This site is a nightmare to get to by foot or car. First go south of Ferness on the B9007 and take the first minor road heading west going past the Dunearn Hillfort. This goes over the Dulsie Bridge, another tremendous feat of engineering. Take the road heading west at Dulsie Farm which follows the River Findhorn. This is a twisty single track road which leads to the severe corners at Drynachan Lodge. I parked here, after a bit of fun crossing the very narrow bridge over the Findhorn. There is a bridge that crosses the Meuir Bheoil burn which says severe road conditions until Daless Farm. This is the understatement of all time so I walked. It has massive potholes, is partially washed away and has severe climbs/drops. Eventually Daless Farm can be seen beyond the Ailt Breac burn and to get to it a ford (possibly the road has been washed clean away) must be crossed. Long legs are a good help!!!

From the farm follow the track until a group of trees can be seen, a small sand quarry is to the north. Look for a small rising covered in dark green vegetation. This is the cairn and several kerbs can be seen especially to the west. Some can felt under the turf also. The oval shaped cairn sits at about 8 meters wide and is over 0.5 meters tall. The improved pasture Canmore mention is a hopeful to say the least. Small trees now grow here and fairly soon this cairn will be hidden from view.

Not hidden from view is the scenery. This is a stunning place with various burns, the River Findhorn and surrounding mountains adding to the sense of age. It was time to face the trek back to the car on the equally stunning track as the mist grew deeper and the rain heavier.