The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Three Boys

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 443598

Nearest Town:Okehampton (12km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX66028549 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 39' 10.97" N
Longitude:   3° 53' 43.89" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(SX 66038549) Three Boys (Cromlech) (NR) (Remains of). (1)
The stone marking the southern end of a stone row ('F' SX 68 NE 16) is the only survivor of three such stones known as the Three Boys. It stands 4 1/2 feet high and leans over. The other two have been removed to form gateposts for a neighbouring enclosure. The suggestion that they formed the supporters of a dolmen is unlikely as the remaining stone would be quite unsuitable for this purpose. They were probably three unusually large stones used to mark the end of the stone row. (2)
(SX 66038549) Three Boys (NAT) Standing Stone (NR). (3) The remaining stone of Three Boys leans at 45o to the NNE; it is 1.7m long, 0.8m wide and 0.3m thick. Packing stones are visible at its base. A surrounding wet-hollow, diameter 3.7m, depth 0.4m,has been created by sheep. There is no trace of a mound. The situation, shape and size of the stone strongly suggests that it formed a terminal/blocking-stone to the double stone row (SX 68 NE/16 'F') which originally extended from the Three Boys to Long Stone. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4) As described by authority 4. Se Sx 68 NE 16 E-F. (see also RCHME survey `The Shovel Down Stone Rows'(part 1) at 1:200 scale). (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2016ce