The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Throwleigh (b) circle

Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 443710

Nearest Town:Okehampton (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX64768858 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 40' 49.91" N
Longitude:   3° 54' 52.09" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone circle on Pastscape

The remains of a stone circle, not less than 60 feet in diameter situated a short distance to the west of Throwleigh circle (SX 68 NW 11). There are only four certain stones still standing, with possibly a fifth; the remainder have disappeared. (1)
Within the circle is a large irregular block, possibly a fallen standing stone, which at one time may have stood fully six foot high. Sited at SX 64778858. (2) Nothing visible on air photographs. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2016ce