The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Bridestowe Stone Circle

Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 440575

Nearest Town:Okehampton (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX547896 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 41' 14.18" N
Longitude:   4° 3' 25.87" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone circle on Pastscape

SX 547896. A stone circle, diameter about 110 ft and appearing to have comprised 32 stones of which all but six remain where they have fallen, has been discovered between Sourton Tors and Cornridge. In size it compares with the circles of the Grey Wethers (SX 68 SW 1) and Scorhill (SX 68 NE 26). The site which was discovered by Commander and Mrs Woolner has been surveyed and reported to the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2016ce