Beverston Stones

• Monument No. 208929

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST85189540 / Sheet: 162

Added by Chance

Details of stones on Pastscape

(ST 85199537) (1). Two possible megaliths in a ploughed field. One measures about 6 ft by 4 1/2 ft, and its upper surface is level with the ground. The other measures about 6 ft by 5 1/2 ft by 1 1/2 ft thick, and protrudes from the ground at one end. There is no trace of a mound, but there are several large stones in the covert wall opposite. (1-2)
Three moss-covered recumbent stones, the largest being 1.4m by 1.1m by 0.2m, have been used recently as a base for a field clearance heap. There is no trace of a mound but the position, on the lip of a dry valley, is a typical site for a long barrow in this area. Position surveyed at 1:2500 at ST 85189540. (3)