The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

<b>Cobstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (21.3.2009)
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 208962

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST877999 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 41' 49.91" N
Longitude:   2° 10' 40.75" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cobstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Funnily there is a standing stone at this grid reference, it's not very tall though (a couple of feet max.).

I noticed it on the way from Gatcombe Lodge long barrow to The Bulwarks on Minchinhampton and noted the grid reference when I passed, never thinking anything more of it. This was before Chance added it to TMA.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
30th October 2016ce

Details of stone on Pastscape

(ST877999) Approximate site of Cobstone (1). Said by Playne to have been a remarkably fine standing stone which formerly lay on the edge of Minchinhampton Common due west of the Longstone (ST 89 NE 34) and due north of the Picked Stone (ST 89 NE 30). It was removed about 1835 for building purposes. (1-2)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce