The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hangman's Stone (Preston)

Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 216662

Nearest Town:Cirencester (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU04989979 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 41' 46.76" N
Longitude:   1° 55' 40.58" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(SU 04989979) MP (Cirencester 2) (Cricklade 5) (NAT) (1)
"Preston: This parish is bounded to the westward by the Irmin-Street, one of the Roman way passing through Cirencester, and at the distance of two miles from the town, but in this parish, there stands an ancient rude stone, about 4 feet high, lately painted and marked as a milestone. This is vulgarly called Hangman's Stone ....." (Rudder records the folklore concerning this stone.) (2) "Hangman's Stone. On boundary of parishes of Siddington and Preston. Latitude 51 41' 47". Longitude 1 55' 40". Height above OD 381 feet". (Listed under Standing Stones. - Crawford quotes Rudder (2).) (3)
The milestone probably disappeared during road widening about three years ago. The Glos CC workman concerned with milestones could not recall what happened to it. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce