The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Lang Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 115014

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO877007 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 42' 15.81" N
Longitude:   2° 10' 40.86" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(Area SO877007) The site of the Langstone lies somewhere in this area. (1)
The Lang Stone, probably the remains of the burial chamber of a long barrow, may possible be identified with the Long Stone (ST 89 NE 36), although according to E N Witchell it was situated north of Woeful Dane Bottom and to the east of Minchinhampton Camp, where it was traditionally placed with two other stones to mark the burial place of three Danish chieftains. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce