The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Beck Swan

Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 327267
  • Beck stone

Nearest Town:Cirencester (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SP030091 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 46' 48.18" N
Longitude:   1° 57' 23.43" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(SP 030091) A standing stone mentioned in a Saxon charter of 852 AD.,Beck Swan, and later known as the 'Beck stone', still survived in 1660 where the North Cerney parish boundary crosses the White Way about 400 yards north of Nordown. (1-2)
A field immediately to the south-west, at SP 029090, is called Beckstone in the Tithe Award of 1837. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce