Lundin Farm

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN882506 / Sheet: 52

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Martin <b>Lundin Farm</b>Posted by Martin

You know that slight sense of disappointment when you arrive at a site and it doesn't look quite like it does in all the photos you've seen? Well, I got that here where the mound is a lot more overgrown than I expected and the two smaller stones in particular consequently somewhat obscured by shrubbery making photography difficult from some angles. But then..... I looked at it afresh, bathed as it was in beautiful golden late-afternoon autumnal sunshine (where I'd been racing to arrive before the sun dipped below the horizon) and saw it for what it is, a unique setting with that tree sprouting in the middle, enough leaves still on the branches to enhance the picture, especially with the backdrop of the frost-covered landscape, the temperature having failed to climb above -2 all day. Disappointment swiftly changed to enchantment and I sat for 15/20 minutes lapping it up until the sun slipped behind the hills and it suddenly started feeling very cold. ironstone Posted by ironstone

Well, I said I'd be back, I was kinda hoping that it was going to be sooner than six years though.

My last visit was in late spring and there was bluebells a go go, but this time the weather is treating? us to a heat wave, as a consequence of that all the grass is brown, except the long grass that hides the cup marked stone, fairly typical is that.
It's very nice to sit in the shade with your back to the tree, pick a stone or a view to stare at, get comfy and stay a while, even our two Jack Russell's got the chilled vibe here, there isn't much reason to leave, the only reason I could think of was Croft Moraig, then that leads to the Falls of Acharn and it doesnt really stop till you get to the Kinnel of Killin, curse you abundant stone circle erecting Scotlanders.
I'll be back, again, winter or Autumn next time I think.
27th July 2013ce

I've been to a lot of stone circles but this one is amongst my favourites, you can park quite near, the surrounding scenery is just beautiful, the stones seem to be picked for there ability to reach inside you and stick in your memory for ages, I really love this one. I'd drive all night just to see this one little four poster and it would be well worth it, I'll be back again and again . postman Posted by postman

Thursday 1 May 2003
Lundin Farm was another circle I'd visited before. I was particularly keen to see this one again though, as on the previous visit I'd had to quickly nip the dog back to the car when what seemed like a pack of baying hounds flew down the farm road towards us. (There were probably 2!)

Having a Ginger John with you certainly seems to work better, as we were able to properly examine the 'main' 4 poster, the various probable fallen stones and the cupmarked stone.

We were also able to gaze across into the neighbouring field (on the same side, slightly further up the lane) at the stones that Burl calls a ruined 'second Four-Poster'. The field was fenced off and we didn't want to push our luck!

It could well be, though on my photo taken with a 300mm lens it looks a bit more complex than Burl's description. Field clearance? I'll post the pic when or if I get the 'facilities'. Lundin Farm's an amazing little site when the canine police allow you to spot all of it!
Moth Posted by Moth

17-6-03
Spotted a farm called Lundin: thinks to myself ah I wonder if it's any coincidence (having been to Lundin Links a little while ago). Hmm knew I should have investigated..... next time - I shall be back
.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
18th June 2003ce

This is off the A827 Aberfeldy to Grandtully road, the turning is on the right and quite sharp about 2 miles from Aberfeldy. If you see the remains of an old railway bridge you've gone too far, turn and go back to the next turning. You can park by the old railway or trust your suspension and drive about half a mile, on the way on the left is a standing stone in a small plantation, and a little way on the right is a stone on the bank. When you get to the Lundin Stones be careful, the only way across the burn is a plank - very slippery. The cupmarked stone is on the far side and usually covered with grass so be persistent. hamish Posted by hamish

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There are said to be two more stones up by the farm, also a cupmarked recumbent. This may be the remains of another four poster. I haven't looked yet, maybe next trip. hamish Posted by hamish

PSAS 98

Report on the two standing stones and the cup-marked stone (see Miscellaneous above).