The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Hilton Wood Castle

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 436439

Nearest Town:Holsworthy (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX25229969 / Sheet: 190
Latitude:50° 46' 11.37" N
Longitude:   4° 28' 44.3" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of earthwork on Pastscape

(SX 25229969) Hilton Wood Castle (NR). (1) "Hilton Wood Castle is an ancient earthwork, the area of which is oval, and measures 215 feet by 170 feet. The height of the bank is 14 feet, and the breadth of the ditch is 12 feet; the circumscribing vallum is in good preservation." (2)
SX 25229969. An oval, univallate, defended settlement some 95.0m NNW-SSE by 80.0m overall, situated on a ridge. The well preserved rampart comprises a bank which rises up to 2.8m above an outer ditch 0.8m deep. In the N and E is a counterscarp bank up to 1.0m high. The entrance is a simple gap in the E side, a break in the rampart in the NE being modern. Resurveyed a t 1:2500; it is still known as Hilton Wood Castle. (3)
A very fine monument indeed. A ditched camp with the bank rising 4-5m over the base of the ditch. An entrance seems to exist on the west side. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce