The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Portford Bridge Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1052142

Nearest Town:South Molton (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS82783435 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 5' 45.2" N
Longitude:   3° 40' 27.08" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

A prehistoric standing stone 380m WSW of Portford Bridge. It stands 0.3m high, 0.15m wide and 0.04m thick and leans to the SW and stands within a slight erosion hollow.
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce