The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stow Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Stoburghe
  • 'Stobarrow
  • Monument No. 197635

Nearest Town:Wells (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST52065354 / Sheets: 182, 183
Latitude:51° 16' 42.35" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 14.62" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(ST 52065354) STOW BARROW (T.I.) TUMULUS (G.T.) (1) T71c - 51x 16' 42" N 2x 41' 14" W - a simple bowl tumulus 120 ft. in diameter and 12ft. high (2). Stow Barrow was 'Stoburghe' in perambulation of bounds of Mendip Forest, May 10, 26 Edward I:
'Stobarrow' Batch, permambulation Rodneystoke Manor, 1780 (3) Scheduled. (2-4) Stow Barrow (Grinsell's West Harptree 12,) is a bowl barrow 4.0m high.It is mutilated in the N.W. by digging. Surveyed at 1:2500 (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce