Slieve Anierin

Rocking Stone

• Sliabh an Iarainn
  • Prevago Stone

Nearest Town:Drumshanbo (5km SSW)

Web searches for Slieve Anierin

Add folklore Add folklore
Once upon a time it is said that two giants had a quarrel. One of them was on the Arigna mountain, and the other was on Slieve-an-Iern. They began to throw stones at each other, and the giant that was on Arigna Mountain threw a stone to Slieve an Iern. This stone is supposed to be fifty tons weight and the prints of this giant's fingers are still on this huge stone.
It is called Prevago Stone and one man can shake it at his ease but two hundred men would not lift it.
On the last Sunday of July, Garland Sunday, it is the custom of young people to go to the mountain to pick bilberries and often four youths go up and dance an Irish Reel on the Stone. It is said also that the Arigna Giant killed the other giant with this stone and that he is buried under it.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s. You can see a big rock on the aerial photo on the Historic Environment Viewer. I hope that's the rocking stone. I hope it still rocks.