Ballynaraha

Rath

Nearest Town:Lismore (4km NNW)

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a liss in Mr. G. Coghlan's land in the townland of Ballynaraha, Lismore, Co. Waterford. There is another in Mr O'Donnells land in the townland of Deerpark, Lismore, Co. Waterford. Both lisses are in view of one another.
There is an archway in the front with a fence all around partly built of stones. The entrance is closed; no one ever explored them.
A large quantity of tobacco and some gold was found in Deerpark liss. The Danes built the lisses for hiding places; they had them for escapes during the war. The Danes had the lisses first and then it was thought the fairies were there.
It was thought Mr Coghlan ploughed the field that the liss was in, and all the cattle that were in the field died, and all crops failed until he turned back the sods again, and from that day no cattle died. Music was heard from the liss and you could hear the fairies kicking the football.
From the Schools Collection which is currently being digitised at duchas.ie.