Downie Hillock

Nearest Town:Forres (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH96755815 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Downie Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Downie Hillock, back in the day, would have been a superbly situated Iron Age hillfort and it still is except that it is now surrounded by Downie Wood.

Heading west from Forres, on the A96, head north west on the minor road at the visitor centre (actually a very expensive shop) and keep going until the wood after the first crossroads. This is Downie Wood and the fort is to the west. I parked in the furthest north of the forestry car parks and walked west. There is a path of sorts which almost leads straight to the fort. Easily spotted as it is the only hilly thing there.

There are traces of rampart on the southern edges with a sort of terrace also. I can confirm the ditch as I fell into it. The forestry people have done the site a massive favour by clearing all the trees so a clear idea of shape, oval 30 by 18 meters, can be seen.

After a good look round and a check of the old legs it was back to the car with the incessant rain and mist for company.