The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wyke Down Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 872078

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (15km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU00651528 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 56' 10.96" N
Longitude:   1° 59' 26.69" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

Neolithic hengiform monument on Wyke Down. It had appeared as a cropmark ring ditch on air photographs, but excavation in 1982-3 revelaed a sub-circular arrangement of closely-spaced pits, with an entrance to the south. There was no evidence that the pits held any posts; finds from this primary phase included flint tools, carved chalk objects and animal remains. A second phase of use was represented by a shallow recut in the upper fill of each pit, and this was associated with the use of Grooved Ware pottery, as well as flints, animal remains and some human remains. A third and final phase is represented by a shallow pit at the centre of the enclosed area. Beaker and Collared Urn sherds were also found during the excavations. The entrance appears to face in the direction of the area of later Neolithic activity overlying the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41) to the south (see SU 01 SW 143). The monument also lies a short distance to the southwest of the Wyke Down barrow group (SU 01 NW 35), itself part of a more dispersed concentration of round barrows and ring ditches in this area on either side of the cursus.
Chance Posted by Chance
4th April 2016ce