The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Cliff (Tarrant Rawston)

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 209282

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST95270745 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 51' 57.39" N
Longitude:   2° 4' 2" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bowl barrow on The Cliff 775m north north west of Smiths Cottages. One of a group of three dispersed barrows on the edge of a steep sided ridge. The barrow is 20m in diameter and 0.3m high. It is surounded by a buried ditch c.0.3m wide.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce

Three barrows are found on The Cliff, in the E. of the parish, about 300 ft. above O.D.; they lie on the crest of a steep N.W. slope overlooking the Tarrant valley. All three have been much reduced by ploughing.
(11) Bowl (94900717); diam. formerly 60 ft., ht. 2 ft.
(12) Bowl (95140730), 300 yds. N.E. of (11); diam. formerly 68 ft., ht. 2½ ft.
(13) Bowl (95270745), 220 yds. N.E. of (12); diam. formerly 55 ft., ht. 2 ft.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce