The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cats Brain Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1483725

Nearest Town:Devizes (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU118579 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 19' 10.32" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 50.35" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

The cropmark of a possible Neolithic long barrow can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1972. It is situated in a field called Cats Brain south-east of Hilcott, along with the cropmarks of three probable Bronze Age ring ditches arranged along a line heading south-east (see records: 1483707, 1483712, 1483719). The cropmark is a U-shaped ditch defining an area approximately 26m by 20m. It is aligned east-west with the open end facing east. The U-shaped ditch is similar to the ditch of a long barrow on Thickthorn Down, Dorset (Gussage St Michael II). The Thickthorn Down barrow is one of a number on Cranborne Chase where the ditches have been carried around one or both ends and, it was argued, belong to a distinctive Cranborne Chase type.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce