Telegraph Clump Long Barrow

• Monument No. 209324

OS Ref (GB):   ST92270933 / Sheet: 195

Added by Chance

Web searches for Telegraph Clump Long Barrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(ST 92270933) Long Barrow (NR). (1) LONG BARROW 92270935 at Telegraph Clump, lies across the parish boundary and forms part of the Telegraph Clump barrow group (ST 90 NW 10) The barrow is aligned W.N.W.-E.S.E. along the summit of a chalk ridge. The mound, damaged by a modern brick structure, is 315 ft. long, up to 75 ft across and 10 ft. high; between it and the irregular and disturbed side ditches are the remains of a berm. (2) Long barrow at Telegraph Clump on Blandford Race Down. The barrow mound measures 107 metres long, 23 metres wide and stands up to 3 metres high. It now has two tiers, which may indicate a berm platform. Traces of a surrounding quarry ditch survive around the mound. The barrow has been damaged by military activity in the past. Scheduled. (3)
3rd April 2016ce

(23) Long Barrow (92270935), at Telegraph Clump, lies across the parish boundary with Tarrant Launceston and forms part of the Telegraph Clump barrow group (see below, (27–34)). The barrow is aligned W.N.W.-E.S.E. along the summit of a Chalk ridge, at an altitude of 400 ft. The mound, damaged by a modern brick structure, is 315 ft. long, up to 75 ft. across and 10 ft. high; between it and the irregular and disturbed side ditches are the remains of a berm.