The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Telegraph Clump Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 209324

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST92270933 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 52' 58.14" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 35.62" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(ST 92270933) Long Barrow (NR). (1) LONG BARROW 92270935 at Telegraph Clump, lies across the parish boundary and forms part of the Telegraph Clump barrow group (ST 90 NW 10) The barrow is aligned W.N.W.-E.S.E. along the summit of a chalk ridge. The mound, damaged by a modern brick structure, is 315 ft. long, up to 75 ft across and 10 ft. high; between it and the irregular and disturbed side ditches are the remains of a berm. (2) Long barrow at Telegraph Clump on Blandford Race Down. The barrow mound measures 107 metres long, 23 metres wide and stands up to 3 metres high. It now has two tiers, which may indicate a berm platform. Traces of a surrounding quarry ditch survive around the mound. The barrow has been damaged by military activity in the past. Scheduled. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce

(23) Long Barrow (92270935), at Telegraph Clump, lies across the parish boundary with Tarrant Launceston and forms part of the Telegraph Clump barrow group (see below, (27–34)). The barrow is aligned W.N.W.-E.S.E. along the summit of a Chalk ridge, at an altitude of 400 ft. The mound, damaged by a modern brick structure, is 315 ft. long, up to 75 ft. across and 10 ft. high; between it and the irregular and disturbed side ditches are the remains of a berm.

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/dorset/vol4/pp96-101#h3-0004
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce