The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

The Chestnut Farm Group Pimperne

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 209320

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST903092 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 52' 53.82" N
Longitude:   2° 8' 16.44" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Chestnut Farm Group comprises at least nine barrows, all totally flattened by cultivation, but visible as soil-mark ringditches on air photographs (Allen 931, 933, Ashmolean), (Plate 55); they lie at about 225 ft. above O.D. on the N.E. slope of a spur immediately W. of the village. There are possibly traces of other barrows in the group. A linear ditch, seen on the photograph, which makes an angular detour around barrow (24) and cuts into barrow (25), appears to be of comparatively recent origin. References and dimensions are approximate.
(20) Barrow (90250930), possibly of two phases, with twin concentric ditches; diam. of mound about 65 ft.
(21) Barrow (90270929); diam. about 40 ft.
(22) Double Barrow (90290928), within a continuous ditch, measures about 60 ft. by 30 ft.
(23) Barrow (90270927), with possible pits inside the ditch;
(24) Barrow (90300926); diam. about 55 ft.
(25) Barrow (90290923); diam. about 65 ft.
(26) Barrow (90330924); diam. about 50 ft.
(27) Barrow (90360927); diam. about 65 ft.
(28) Barrow (90350917); diam. about 50 ft.
(29) Barrow (90450992), at 250 ft. above O.D. on a S.E. slope just N. of the village, is now levelled by ploughing, but is visible as a ring-ditch on air photographs (C.U.A.P., ABX 98); diam. about 45 ft.
(30) Barrow (91370870), at over 350 ft. above O.D. on the ridge-top immediately W. of Blandford Camp, is now levelled.

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/dorset/vol4/pp52-55
Chance Posted by Chance
2nd April 2016ce

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

The Chestnut Farm Group of at least nine barrows, all totally flattened by cultivation, but visible as soil-mark ring-ditches on air photographs. There are possibly traces of other barrows in the group. A linear ditch, seen on the photograph, which makes an angular detour around barrow (E) and cuts into barrow (F), appears to be of comparatively recent origin. References and dimensions are approximate.
(A) Barrow 90250930 possibly of two phases, with twin concentric ditches ; diam. of mound about 65 ft.
(B) Barrow 90270929 diam. about 40 ft.
(C) Double Barrow 90290928, within a continuous ditch, measures about 60 ft. by 30 ft.
(D) Barrow 90270927 with possible pits inside the ditch.
(E) Barrow 90300926 diam. about 55 ft.
(F) Barrow 90290923 diam. about 65 ft.
(G) Barrow 90330924 diam. about 50 ft.
(H) Barrow 90360927 diam. about 65 ft.
(J) Barrow 90350917 diam. about 50 ft. (1)
All barrows and barrow cemetries within Cranbourne Chase are to be asessed for scheduling. The barrows of this cemetery had all been levelled by cultivation by 1969 and they continued to be ploughed subsequently. Most of the group is still in arable. The southern barrow now lies in a pasture field and is grass covered, while one or two of the others lie on the edge of arable and pasture. An examination of recent aerial photographs held by Dorset County Council, including those taken in 1997, ws inconclusive. An extensive trawl of all recent aerial photographs combined with geophysical survey and/or archaeological evaluation may indicate the extent of surviving deposits. However, it is suggested that this barrow group should not be scheduled at this time.(2)
Chance Posted by Chance
2nd April 2016ce