Dromore

Rath

Nearest Town:Ballinamore (2km SSW)

Add folklore Add folklore
There are two fairy forts in the district. One of them is situated in the town land of Dromore and the other in Lisacarn. They are all in view of other. They are round in shape and with a fence of bushes around them and a big mound of earth. There is a large hole in the middle of the forth which is situated in Dromore. In the hole there are two large stones. It is said that there is a crock of gold underneath them. And it is also said that before the gold is got that there are three lives to be lost at it. It is said that there is a cat in the fort minding the crock of gold.

There is a story told about this fort. There was a man and he dreamed three nights after other that there was money in the fort and if he went and dug and it, he would get the money and he dreamed that there would be three lives lost at it, so he went to the fort and brought a dog with him. When he started to dig around the stones a little white bird came and lit on the stone beside him. After a while his dog died. Then he got afraid and ran home to his house.

It is said that the Danes built these forts to save themselves from the wild animals. In olden times fairies used to live in them. The owner of the land never interferes with the fort. Some people say that long ago there used to be lights seen at it and there used to be music and churning heard at night.
A tale from the Schools Collection, which was made in the 1930s for the National Folklore Collection (and which is now being digitised at duchas.ie).