Fountain Hillock

Artificial Mound

• Cauldcots

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO63417400 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fountain Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On day of looking for sites, getting drenched and getting lost this was a very easy but lovely site to find.

The man made mound (according to the farmer at Cauldcots) sits at 27 meters wide and is over 3 meters high. As Canmore describes it has been levelled at some point which leaves to top sitting at some 9 meters in width. Some damage has been done by wildlife on the eastern side and not to be out done there is some man made houking on the northern side but none of this detracts from the site. In fact it shows how the site was constructed. On a clearer day this place would have fantastic all round views, but on this day it was very atmospheric almost as if it wanted to have a private conversation with nature. Then I turned up :-)

From Fettercairn follow the road to the excellent distillery (somehow I managed not to stop) and keep going until Cauldcots Farm. The mound is slightly further on with a track leading to it. Lovely place, lovely area and lots of nearby sites to visit.