Wheely Farm

Nearest Town:Bicester (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP625252 / Sheets: 164, 165

Added by CARL

Visited 25.3.16

My last site of the day which again ended in disappointment. My old O/S map shows two barrows - the most up to date now only shows one. Again E.H. have nothing to say about it.

In short I couldn't see any trace of it. The field was in short crop of some sort and I suspect this barrow has now been completely ploughed out?

I did intend to visit the barrows in Bishop's Waltham (which seem to be in good nick) but by now the others had had enoug and wanted to get food and get to the hotel. Although disappointed I can't really complain as it had been a long day and we were all getting tired.

Perhaps I will have better luck tomorrow?