Elephant Rock

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Montrose (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO716538 / Sheet: 54

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Elephant Rock</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Elephant Rock</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Elephant Rock</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: March 14, 2016

Situated on the Angus coast just north of Boddin, roughly five kilometres south of Montrose, stands an amazing rocky promontory known as Elephant Rock. Very similar in most respects to the Dunnicaer Promontory south of Stonehaven, two wave-worn natural arches through this rock give it a profile reminiscent of an elephant: but there is no record that I can find of Elephant Rock ever being the site of a Fort like Dunnicaer.

From Boddin, head north just before the last house on the left at the end of the public road, behind a whitewashed cottage and some ruined cottages, following the cliff-tops for about half a kilometre till you come to a small, ruined graveyard. Elephant Rock is unmistakable, jutting out to sea from this point.

There is, apparently, a rough path up to the summit of Elephant Rock, but it will take a steadier head then mine to take the risk as the exposure is extreme.

You can read more on the BBC Coast website.