Court Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Nearest Town:Chichester (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU897138 / Sheet: 197

Added by A R Cane

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Court Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Court Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Court Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Court Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Court Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Court Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Court Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane

Maybe there should have been a notice placed near the top of Court Hill saying ‘Move along now, nothing to see here’, but that wouldn’t be strictly true. Having conveniently parked at the little church at East Dean village we made our way up the track, past the ancient droving tracks descending from the Downs, and onwards to a copse which covers most of the hill top. The only evidence of the enclosure is a slight bank which comes around the South Eastern edge of the hill before disappearing through the fence into the copse. You can’t get into the copse because of a barbed wire fence and there seems to be a lot of stuff connected with the pheasant slaughtering industry in there, but you can definitely see evidence of the bank running through the trees (this is more evident if you look at a satellite image). Also from the top you get wonderful views along the valley towards Charlton, Goodwood Race Course and The Trundle (which has a Neolithic Causewayed Enclosure inside it’s Iron Age fortifications) and you’re also only about 3 miles from Halnaker Hill, another NCE. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane