The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Droughduil

Artificial Mound

<b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencerImage © Mike Purslow
Also known as:
  • Droughdool

Nearest Town:Stranraer (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NX14825687 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 52' 19.38" N
Longitude:   4° 53' 10.96" W

Added by spencer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer <b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer <b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer <b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer <b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer <b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer <b>Droughduil</b>Posted by spencer

Links

Add a link Add a link

Oxbow Books


Team leader Julian Thomas's account of the Manchester University Dunragit excavations, published in 2015. Contains a chapter on the archaeology of Luce Bay. A hugely important area, much work still to be done.
spencer Posted by spencer
6th November 2016ce

Dunragit Excavation


A summary of the Manchester University excavations at Dunragit in 1999-2002. Top photograph shows the excavation of Droughduil's W side. Another photo shows the excavations of the wooden Dunragit circle and triple concentric cursus, with the interlinked Droughduil, believed a viewing platform, in the background.
spencer Posted by spencer
6th November 2016ce